P. v. Heard CA4/1
[…] B. Substantial Evidence of Residence in Foreclosure With respect to the prohibited practice counts, defendant argues there was insufficient evidence to support the statutory requirement that the homeowners' residences were in foreclosure based on outstanding recorded notices of default at the time he acquired the interests in their properties. He contends that although the prosecution presented evidence that notices of default were recorded at some point before he acquired the interests, it did not present evidence that they were still outstanding when he acquired the interests. Civil Code section 2945.4, subdivision (e) makes it unlawful for a foreclosure consultant to "[a]cquire any interest in a residence in foreclosure from an owner with whom the foreclosure consultant has contracted." A residence in foreclosure is defined as "residential real property consisting of one- to four-family dwelling units, one of which the owner occupies as his or her principal place of residence, and against which there is an outstanding notice of default, recorded pursuant to [section 2920 et