P. v. Heard CA4/1
[…] (§ 1170, subd. (h); Civ. Code, § 2945.7.) 7 Section 801.5 states: "Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later." As we shall discuss, section 803, subdivision (c) describes an offense "a material element of which is fraud or breach of a fiduciary obligation . . . ." 7 Because the charged prohibited practice offenses were committed in 2004 and 2005, the commencement of the prosecution in 2009 was untimely