RENDERED: NOVEMBER 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Tract as R-4 signal-family residential.
It is well-established that a party seeking to appeal an administrative
agency’s decision must strictly comply with all relevant statutory provisions,
including those contained in KRS 100.347. Kenton County Bd. of Adjustment v.
-8-
Meitzen, 607 S.W.3d 586, 595 (Ky. 2020). The failure to do so deprives the court
of jurisdiction to hear the appeal. Id.
In its complaint, Prospect Land sought to appeal the Planning
Commission’s approval of LDG’s development plan under the statutory appeal
procedure set forth in KRS 100.347, which provides in relevant part:
(2) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or
aggrieved by any final action of the planning
commission shall appeal from the final action to the
Circuit Court of the county in which the property,
which is the subject of the commission’s action, lies.
Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days
after such action. Such action shall not include the
commission’s recommendations made to other
governmental bodies. All final actions which have
not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be
subject to judicial review. Provided, however, any
appeal of a planning commission action granting or
denying a variance or conditional use permit
authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant
to this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day
period for taking an appeal begins to run at the time
the legislative body grants or denies the map
amendment for the same development. The planning
commission shall be a party in any such appeal filed
in the Circuit Court.
Under KRS 100.347(2), a person “claiming to be injured or aggrieved
by any final action of the planning commission” may pursue an appeal if filed
within thirty days of such final action. To be considered injured or aggrieved
within the meaning of KRS 100.347(2), the Kentucky Supreme Court has held that
-9-
a party must provide factual allegations in the complaint stating how he or she was