RENDERED: NOVEMBER 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] 18, 2018, was confirmed. The parties were to share joint custody with equal
parenting time and no child support was awarded to either parent. No other order
bearing on the issue of support was made until the April 15, 2021, order that is the
-4-
subject of this appeal. Such award could be viewed as either an initial award or as
a modification of a $0 award.
The distinction between the two is significant in that if the April 15,
2021 award is deemed to be a modification, the statute requires a showing of “a
material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” KRS
403.213(1). A change which “results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent
(15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably
presumed to be a material change in circumstances.” KRS 403.213(2). This is the
conclusion compelled by the holding of Tilley, supra, relied upon by the trial court.
As Morgan has at no time made any effort to rebut the presumption, the court
clearly did not abuse its discretion in finding that there was a sufficient change in