Joshua King v. Stephie King
[…] The decree, he argues, thus constituted a child support order. As such, Appellant asserts that Appellee’s motion to establish child support should have been pleaded and adjudicated as a motion to modify child support. Appellant directs our attention to KRS 403.213(1), which provides that modification of child support may be made “only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” Appellant argues that the circuit court improperly modified child support without referencing KRS 403.213 nor finding a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.