RENDERED: JANUARY 28, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] error in modifying child support without applying the mandatory provisions of the
child support modification statute, KRS 403.213. He notes that the parties’
separation agreement provided that neither party was required to pay child support,
and that the agreement was expressly incorporated into the decree of dissolution.
The decree, he argues, thus constituted a child support order. As such, Appellant
asserts that Appellee’s motion to establish child support should have been pleaded
and adjudicated as a motion to modify child support.
Appellant directs our attention to KRS 403.213(1), which provides
that modification of child support may be made “only upon a showing of a material
change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” Appellant argues that
the circuit court improperly modified child support without referencing KRS
403.213 nor finding a material change in circumstances that is substantial and
continuing. He asserts that the statutes relied on by Appellee and the circuit court,
-4-