RENDERED: JANUARY 8, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] 2. Modification of Child Support
Jason next argues that the court erred when it increased the amount of
child support payments owed by Jason to Kathryn. However, his primary
argument is that the court erred in increasing Jason’s child support obligation
because the only motion to modify child support was filed by Jason and not
Kathryn. As noted by Kathryn, however, the issue of child support “is subject to
reconsideration by the trial court whenever this subject is properly presented.”
Farmer v. Farmer, 506 S.W.2d 109, 111 (Ky. 1974) (citations omitted).
Particularly, KRS 403.213(1) defines when and upon what
circumstances a child support order may be modified. The statute specifically
states that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be
modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is
-11-
substantial and continuing.” Therefore, while the statute mandates that child
support orders may only be modified after a motion for modification, the statute
does not require that the motion be filed by a specific party.
Here, per KRS 403.213(1), Jason filed a motion alleging a substantial