Jason Benfield v. Melissa Benfield
[…] See KRE 401; KRE 611. No abuse occurred in the court’s exclusion of Jason’s attempt to leverage Dr. Berla’s personal history so as to scuttle her professional conclusions. We do not find improper the family court’s conclusion that this attempted line of questioning was harassing, given these circumstances. We find no abuse of discretion. Family Court’s Order Denying Modification of the Timesharing Schedule A family court’s authority to modify a timesharing schedule is statutory. KRS 403.320(3). Under this statute, “The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best 3 Kentucky Rules of Evidence. -6- interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” Id. The Kentucky Supreme Court noted the terms “visitation” and “timesharing” are interchangeable and carry the same meaning. Layman v. Bohanon, 599 S.W.3d 423, 429 (Ky. 2020) (citing Anderson v. Johnson, 350 S.W.3d 453, 455 n.1 (Ky. 2011) (citing Pennington v.