RENDERED: AUGUST 28, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] were rectified.
In response, Father argues the trial court made extensive findings in
this case and, therefore, did not act arbitrarily in changing him to the primary
residential custodian. He claims Mother’s unilateral conduct, like not providing
enough ADHD medication and intending to hold S.B.V. back in fourth grade, was
likely to persist if she remained primary residential custodian, whereas he would
meaningfully co-parent with Mother.
When a parent seeks to modify timesharing and relocate the child,
such a motion is controlled by KRS 403.320(3). Pennington v. Marcum, 266
-12-
S.W.3d 759, 768 (Ky. 2008). That statute provides that a trial court “may modify
an order granting or denying [timesharing] whenever modification would serve the
best interests of the child[.]” KRS 403.320(3); see also KRS 403.270(2)
(identifying factors to evaluate the child’s best interest). Generally, the decision to
modify timesharing is reserved to the sound discretion of the trial court. Williams,