RENDERED: AUGUST 28, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the parties and not enough weight to the nature and location of the evidence
required to resolve Father’s motion to relocate the children and for primary
custody.
In response, Father argues that, although KRS 403.834 provides a
non-exhaustive list of factors for the trial court to consider upon a motion to
transfer the matter to another state, the trial court must only consider the relevant
factors. He claims the trial court did this and, thus, did not abuse its discretion in
determining its familiarity with the facts and issues weighed in favor of its
retaining jurisdiction.
Pursuant to KRS 403.834, a court may decline to exercise its
jurisdiction at any time if it determines “it is an inconvenient forum under the
circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” KRS
403.834(1). Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, the court
must consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise
jurisdiction. KRS 403.834(2). To that end, the court is required to consider “all
relevant factors,” including the following: