MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ct. App. 2011).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A01-1708-DR-1833 | February 26, 2018 Page 5 of 14
II. Legal Standard for Relocation
[8] Under the relocation statutes, a relocating parent must file a notice of intent to
relocate and send a copy of the notice to any nonrelocating parent. Ind. Code §
31-17-2.2-1(a). If a nonrelocating parent objects to the relocation of the child,
the parent must, not later than sixty days after the receipt of notice from the
relocating parent, file a motion in opposition to the motion to relocate. Ind.
Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a).
[9] Once a nonrelocating parent has filed a motion in opposition to the relocation
of the child, “[o]n the request of either party, the court shall hold a full
evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a relocation motion[.]” Ind. Code § 31-17-
2.2-5(b). During this hearing, “[t]he relocating individual has the burden of
proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate
reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). “If the relocating individual meets the
burden of proof under [Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c)], the burden shifts to the
nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best
interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
[10] In considering the proposed relocation, the trial court shall take into account
the following factors:
(1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.
(2) The hardship and expense involved for the nonrelocating