RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Id. at 758-
59. So long as the circuit court properly follows the mandates of KRS 403.270, we
will defer to its decision if it is neither clearly erroneous nor an abuse of discretion.
Id. at 759.
4
The circuit court did not explain why it reduced the $950.00 per month contained in the body of
its prior judgment to $850.00.
-6-
On appeal, Jeffrey argues that circuit court did not follow the
mandates of KRS 403.270(2) where it awarded Stephanie substantially more time
with the children without making any findings to support that equal parenting time
was not in the children’s best interests.5 KRS 403.270(2) provides that a “court
shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal
consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.” The
statute creates a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence, “that
joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child.”
KRS 403.270(2). The statute provides a lengthy list of factors for the court to