RENDERED: MARCH 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -28-
When determining or modifying a custody order pursuant
to KRS 403.270, 403.280, 403.340, 403.740, the court
shall consider the safety and well-being of the parties and
of the children. If a domestic violence order is being or
has been entered against a party by another party or on
behalf of a child at issue in the custody hearing, the
presumption that joint custody and equally shared
parenting time is in the best interest of the child shall not
apply as to the party against whom the domestic violence
order is being or has been entered. The court shall weigh
all factors set out in KRS 403.270 in determining the best
interest of the child.
And KRS 403.320 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A parent not granted custody of the child and not
awarded shared parenting time under the presumption
specified in KRS 403.270(2), 403.280(2), or
403.340(5) is entitled to reasonable visitation rights
unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation
would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either
party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as
to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and
method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the
development age of the child.
(2) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS
403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a
hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any,
which would not endanger seriously the child’s or the
custodial parent’s physical, mental, or emotional
health.
We shall first address Jessica’s arguments in her cross-appeal as to the
propriety of the circuit court’s decision to award joint custody rather than sole
custody to her. Jessica asserts that the court abused its discretion in failing to
-29-