RENDERED: MARCH 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] allow the parent now seeking custody to seek
employment, work, or attend school; and
(k) The likelihood a party will allow the child
frequent, meaningful, and continuing contact
with the other parent or de facto custodian,
except that the court shall not consider this
likelihood if there is a finding that the other
parent or de facto custodian engaged in
domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS
403.720, against the party or a child and that a
continuing relationship with the other parent
will endanger the health or safety of either that
party or the child.
KRS 403.315, which became effective the same day as the 2018 amendment to
KRS 403.270, provides:
-28-
When determining or modifying a custody order pursuant
to KRS 403.270, 403.280, 403.340, 403.740, the court
shall consider the safety and well-being of the parties and
of the children. If a domestic violence order is being or
has been entered against a party by another party or on
behalf of a child at issue in the custody hearing, the
presumption that joint custody and equally shared
parenting time is in the best interest of the child shall not
apply as to the party against whom the domestic violence
order is being or has been entered. The court shall weigh
all factors set out in KRS 403.270 in determining the best
interest of the child.
And KRS 403.320 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A parent not granted custody of the child and not
awarded shared parenting time under the presumption
specified in KRS 403.270(2), 403.280(2), or
403.340(5) is entitled to reasonable visitation rights