RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Sixteen
months later, at the July 13, 2017 oral argument on defendant's modification
motion, however, plaintiff consented to a court interview of Mark to determine
his parenting time preferences.
Based on the interview, the court determined Mark "is a mature and
intelligent [teenager] who is able to articulate his preference . . . in a positive
and logical fashion" and is of an "age [where] his preference in terms of moving
forward with parenting time should be a significant factor in the [c]ourt 's
determination" of defendant's request for a modification of parenting time. See
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) (requiring that, in making a custody determination, the court
shall consider "the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity
to reason so as to form an intelligent decision"); see also Palermo v. Palermo,
164 N.J. Super. 492, 499 (App. Div. 1978) (stating that "the 'opinions' or
A-1022-17T4
13
expressed preference of the child to live with [one parent over the other are] not
controlling[, b]ut it is one of the factors which may properly influence the trial