Jessica J. Carr v. Mark W. Carr
[…] Relatedly, she argues the circuit court abused its discretion in failing to adhere to the parenting schedule originally set out in its initial custody order. She alleges the circuit 6 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -9- court’s conclusions of law generally are abuses of discretion and its findings of facts are clearly erroneous. Finally, she argues the circuit court erred as a matter of law in its consideration of evidence on remand. Initial custody determinations are controlled by KRS 403.270. KRS 403.270(2) states as follows: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent . . . there shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child. If a deviation from equal parenting time is warranted, the court shall construct a parenting time schedule which maximizes the time each parent or de facto custodian has with the child and is consistent with ensuring the child’s welfare. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents . . . as to his or her custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian, with due consideration given to the influence a parent . . . may have over the child’s wishes; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parent or parents, his or her siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (d) The motivation of the adults participating in the custody proceeding; -10- (e) The child’s adjustment and continuing proximity to his or her home, school, and community; (f) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (g) A finding by the court that domestic violence and abuse . . . has been committed by one (1) of the parties against a child of the parties or against another party. The court shall determine the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child’s relationship to each party, with due consideration given to efforts made by a party toward the completion of any domestic violence treatment, counseling, or program; ... (k) The likelihood a party will allow the child frequent, meaningful, and continuing contact with the other parent . . . except that the court shall not consider this likelihood if there is a finding that the other parent . . . engaged in domestic violence and abuse . . . against the party or