RENDERED: JANUARY 14, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] distinction is pivotal.
Child support is determined pursuant to KRS 403.211 and 403.212 by
application of the child support guidelines to both “parents’ combined, adjusted
-12-
gross incomes.” Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Fam. Servs. v. Ivy, 353
S.W.3d 324, 328 (Ky. 2011). And, since enactment of the child support
guidelines, there exists “a more exact mathematical calculation, which is computed
on a worksheet utilizing statutory guidelines which serve as a rebuttable
presumption for making the award.” Richard A. Revell, Diana L. Skaggs,
Michelle Eisenmenger Mapes, Kentucky Divorce § 11:3 (2020). And, KRS
403.211(15) plainly provides that “[a] payment of money received by a child as a
result of a parental disability shall be credited against the child support obligation
of the parent [and, such] . . . payment shall not be counted as income to either
parent when calculating child support . . . .” The VA disability benefit at issue of
$332 is not paid directly to the child; rather, it is paid to Rodney. Therefore, the
VA disability benefit paid directly to Rodney for the benefit of the child should be