United States Court of Appeals
[…] assets from the Receiver’s fraudulent transfer claim.
D
Next, the Trusts argue that the district court erred in deciding the Receiver had
jurisdiction over their assets located in California. As is required by 28 U.S.C.
§ 754,6 the Receiver filed copies of the complaint and the order of appointment of a
5
Section 704.115(b) provides that “[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process
of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity,
pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private
retirement plan are exempt.”
6
Section 754 provides:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving
property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall . . .
(continued)
-9-
receiver in the proper California federal district court in order to obtain jurisdiction
over the California assets. The Trusts contend, however, that because the California
case was closed in March 2010, there is no pending California case or controversy
giving the Receiver jurisdiction over the assets. But § 754 does not require a case to
be pending in California; it requires only that the complaint and order of appointment
be filed in the California court in order for the Utah court to exercise jurisdiction
over the assets located in California. Thus, we conclude the district court did not
abuse its discretion in deciding it has jurisdiction over the California assets.
II
The Trusts argue that the district court erred in awarding prejudgment interest
because the court made no finding that the Trusts engaged in misconduct. Also, they
argue that the court erred in awarding prejudgment interest because VesCor made
payments to the Trusts at the direction of the Utah Division of Securities, which
allegedly failed to supervise VesCor’s and Mr. Southwick’s activities as they
continued to engage in fraudulent activity. Even if the court properly awarded
be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property
with the right to take possession thereof.
....
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of
appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment
in the district court for each district in which property is located. The
failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of
jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.
- 10 -
prejudgment interest, the Trusts contend that the court erred in awarding interest at a
rate of 5%, rather than at the post-judgment interest rate set by 28 U.S.C. § 1961.
Finally, the Trusts argue that any award of interest should accrue from April 9, 2009,