United States Court of Appeals
[…] See In re Rucker (Cunning v. Rucker),
570 F.3d 1155, 1160 (9th Cir. 2009) (stating that “purpose of [§ 704.115(b)]
exemption is to permit a judgment debtor to place funds beyond the reach of
creditors, so long as they qualify for the exemption under the law” (internal quotation
marks omitted)). Thus, the district court did not err in refusing to exempt the Trusts’
assets from the Receiver’s fraudulent transfer claim.
D
Next, the Trusts argue that the district court erred in deciding the Receiver had
jurisdiction over their assets located in California. As is required by 28 U.S.C.
§ 754,6 the Receiver filed copies of the complaint and the order of appointment of a
5
Section 704.115(b) provides that “[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process
of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity,
pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private
retirement plan are exempt.”
6
Section 754 provides:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving
property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall . . .
(continued)
-9-