Wing Ex Rel. VesCor Capital Corp. v. Buchanan
[…] Here, the receiver filed a separate complaint. Even when filed in the same (continued...) 8 complaint was not brought as part of the receivership proceedings—it is a separate action brought by the receiver on VesCor’s behalf. True, the case was assigned to the same judge who is overseeing the receivership. But nothing inherent in the nature of an equitable receivership even requires that the receiver bring lawsuits in the same district court in which he was appointed.8 See 28 U.S.C. § 754 (“[A receiver] shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment.”); see also 12 Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 2984 (2d ed., April 2013 update) (“[A] federal receiver appointed under Rule 66 may sue in any district court without any need for the appointment of an ancillary receiver, provided, of course, that the court has