Nevada v. American Home Products Corp.
[…] The Secretary then processes this information according to the formulae contained in the Statute and in the rebate agreements and reports to each state a Unit Rebate Amount (“URA”), which is *196“the amount calculated by the Health Care Financing Administration to which the Medicaid utilization information may be applied by states in invoicing the Manufacturer for the rebate payment due.”2 Model Rebate Agreement at I(dd) (Ex. 2 to Def. Resp. to U.S. Brief). See also § 1396r-8(b)(l)(A). States are also required to keep information disclosed by the manufacturers confidential. § 1396r — 8(b)(3)(D). The states in turn are required to report to the Secretary and to the manufacturers “information on the total number of units of each dosage strength and package size of each covered outpatient drug ... for which payment was made under the plan during the period.” § 1396r-8(b)(2). As for invoicing, the Rebate Agreements specify that the manufacturers have ultimate responsibility for the calculation: