Nevada v. American Home Products Corp.
[…] The federal government does have some financial interest in the program. The Statute provides that amounts received by the states under the “Best Prices” program “shall be considered to be a reduction in the amount expended under the State plan in the quarter for medical assistance for purposes of’ calculating the federal contribution to state Medicaid expenditures. § 1396r-8(b)(l)(B).

Third, the Statute gives the Secretary enforcement powers. The Secretary is entitled to survey and audit manufacturers, and may impose penalties for providing late or false information. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(B). Three enforcement provisions are particularly relevant to this litigation. The first, contained in § 1396r-8(b)(3)(B), states:

The Secretary may impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $100,000 on a wholesaler, manufacturer, or direct seller, if [such entity] refuses a request for information about charges or prices by the Secretary in connection with a survey under this subparagraph or knowingly provides false information.

The second, contained in § 1396r-8(b)(3)(C)(ii), which is entitled “Penalties ... False information,” states:

Any manufacturer with an agreement under this section that knowingly provides false information is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each item of false information. Such civil money penalties are in addition to other penalties as may be prescribed by law.

Finally, § 1396r-8(b)(3)(C)(i) states that for any manufacturer that fails to provide its information, “the amount of the penalty shall be increased by $10,000 for each day in which such information has not been provided and such amount shall be paid to the Treasury.”

*197Fourth, the statute provides states with flexibility. The Secretary has authorized at least twenty states to enter into supplemental drug rebate agreements. States are also permitted to establish prior authorization programs, § 1396r-8(d)(l)(A), to create drug formularies, § 1396r-8(d)(l)(B)(iv), to exclude certain types of drugs from the program, § 1396r — 8(d)(2), to impose limitations on the minimum or maximum quantities per prescriptions “if such limitations are necessary to discourage waste, and [to] address instances of fraud or abuse by individuals in any manner authorized under this chapter.” § 1396r-8(d)(6). Congress requires the states to establish oversight programs and Medicaid fraud control units for the Medicaid program generally. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(30), (37), (61); § 1396b(g).