Nevada v. American Home Products Corp.
[…] Montana’s reading stretches the statute beyond its normal usage and understanding.

The Montana False Claims Act count as it relates to the Best Prices claim is therefore dismissed.

C. Montana and Nevada Medicaid Fraud Statutes

1. Montana

In Count III, Montana brings AWP and Best Prices claims under the Montana Medicaid Fraud Statute, MontCode Ann. § 53-6-160, (West 2003) and § 53-6-143(4) (West 2003). Section 160 states:

*203(1) A person who submits to a medicaid agency an application, claim, report, document, or other information that is or may be used to determine eligibility for medicaid benefits, eligibility to participate as a provider, or the right to or amount of payment under the medicaid program is considered to represent to the department, to the best of the person’s knowledge and belief, that the item is genuine and that its contents, including all statements, claims, and representations contained in the document, are true, complete, accurate, and not misleading.

The Montana Code dictates the principles of statutory interpretation. In construing Montana statutes, “[w]ords and phrases used ... are construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language.” MonhCode Ann. § 1-2-106 (West 2003).