Nevada v. American Home Products Corp.
[…] Defendants have not moved to dismiss the Medicaid fraud claim for failure to state a claim under § 53-6-160 with respect to alleged fraudulently inflated AWP’s. Cf. United States v. Parke-Davis, 147 F.Supp.2d 39, 52-53 (D.Mass.2001) (discussing causation under the False Claims Act). That latter claim survives as well.

2. Nevada6

Nevada’s Medicaid Fraud Statute, Nev. Revised Stat. Ann. § 422.540 (West 2003), provides:

1. A person, with the intent to defraud, commits an offense if with respect to the plan he:
(a) Makes a claim or causes it to be made, knowing the claim to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
(b) Makes a statement or representation for use in obtaining or seeking to obtain authorization to provide specific goods or services, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission;
(c) Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use by another in obtaining goods or services pursuant to the plan, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission; or
(d) Makes or causes to be made a statement or representation for use in qualifying as a provider, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission.