Nevada v. American Home Products Corp.
[…] “Medicaid agency” is defined by statute to mean: “any agency or entity of state, county, or local government that administers any part of the medicaid program, whether under direct statutory authority or under contract with an authorized agency of the state or federal government.” Mont.Code Ann. § 53-6-155(9) (West 2003).

Under § 53-6-160(4), Plaintiffs argue that Defendants are liable even if they did not make a false statement themselves to the state “medicaid agency,” so long as a direct or indirect result of their conduct was a false statement being made to the state medicaid agency. Section 53-6-160(4) provides that “[a] person is considered to have made or to have authorized to be made a claim, statement, or representation if the person had the authority or responsibility to make the claim, statement or representation ... and exercised or failed to exercise that authority or responsibility and, as a direct or indirect result, the false statement was made.”

The parties agree that the Secretary sends to states URA’s, calculated according to the formulae in the Statute and the rebate agreements using the pricing information provided by the Defendants.