County of Suffolk v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] Defendants do not address Suffolk’s Best Prices unjust enrichment claims, but rather argue only that Suffolk cannot recover from the AWP fraud because it was doctors, not manufacturers, who were benefited by over-billing. Leaving aside the thorny issue of whether Suffolk may recover from Defendants to the extent that the AWP fraud boosted. their sales, the Court notes that Suffolk’s claim that Defendants were “saved from expense” when they fraudulently underpaid Best Prices rebates to the State, and consequentially Suffolk, suffices to state a claim.6

I. Consumer Fraud Statute, Section 349

New York General Business Law Section 349 provides:

(a) Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.
(h) In addition to the right of action granted to the attorney general pursuant to this section, any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions. The court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages up to one thousand dollars, if the court finds the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this section. The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff.

*182N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 (McKinney 2004).