County of Suffolk v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 367-a(9)(a). Pharmacist-provided drugs for which no upper limit has been set by the federal Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (formerly known as the Health Care Financing Administration) that are either multiple source prescription drugs (i.e., generic drugs) or brand name prescription drugs are reimbursed at the lower of the providers’ usual and customary charge to the general public or the Estimated Acquisition Cost (“EAC”) of the drug, plus a reasonable dispensing fee. N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 367-a(9)(b). Estimated Acquisition Cost is defined as “the average wholesale price of a prescription drug ... as reported by the prescription drug pricing service used by the department, less twelve percent ... ,”4 Id. Suffolk alleges that New York law defines “average wholesale price” for multi-source drugs or biologicals as “equal to the lessor of the median AWP for all of the generic forms of the drug or biological, or the lowest brand name product AWP.” (Am.