County of Suffolk v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] Defendants also argue that this provision, which was enacted in 1975, was preempted when the State took control of the administrative process of paying claims in 1978. Defendants cite to a 1980 letter from the State Comptroller stating that counties need not be concerned with auditing of provider claims, despite existing laws to the contrary, since the State was receiving the vouchers. See N.Y. State Comptroller, Op. No. 80-294 (Sep. 12, 1980). Putting aside the fact that the letter contains a disclaimer that it may not be applicable later in time, the Comptroller’s letter says nothing about Section 145-b. Defendants admit that Section 369(1) states that “[a]ll provisions of this chapter not inconsistent with this title shall be applicable to medical assistance for needy persons and the administration thereof by the social services districts,” N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 369(1), and there is no obvious conflict, given that Section 145-b explicitly gives both the State and the county the right to sue.