New Jersey, Division of Taxation v. United Trust Bank
[…] Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 20 N.J. 373, 120 A.2d 24, 28 (1956) (“A license to sell intoxicating beverages is not a contract nor does it embody any property right. It is a temporary permit or privilege.”). The purpose of N.J.S.A. § 33:1-26 is “to protect the liquor license from any device which would subject it to the control of persons other than the licensee ... be it by pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts or the like.” Boss Co. v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Atlantic City, 40 N.J. 379, 192 A.2d 584, 588 (1963) (citations omitted).

*699II. N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-408(c)

The New Jersey legislature enacted revised Article 9 of the U.C.C. in 2001. See N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-101. Section 12A:9-408(c) provides:

Legal restrictions on assignment generally ineffective. Except as provided in subsection (e), a rule of law, statute, or regulation that prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a government, governmental body or official, person obligated on a promissory note, or account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security interest in, a promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise between an account debtor and a debtor, is ineffective to the extent that the rule of law, statute, or regulation:
(1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest.

This section “allows the creation, attachment, and perfection of a security interest in a general intangible” and thus “enhances the ability of certain debtors to obtain credit.” N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-408 cmt. 2.