New Jersey, Division of Taxation v. United Trust Bank
[…] (Id.) The Bankruptcy Court, in deciding the cross motions for summary judgment, was presented with the issue of whether certain revisions to the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) negate the anti-alienation provisions of the New Jersey Alcoholic Beverage Control Statute, N.J.S.A. § 33:1-1 et seq. (“ABC Law”) (Id.)

I. N.J.S.A. § 33:1-26

The ABC Law, originally enacted by the New Jersey legislature in 1933, prevents a licensee from using a liquor license as collateral for a loan. N.J.S.A. § 33:1-26 provides:

Under no circumstances, however, shall a license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property, subject to inheritance, sale, pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts, or any other transfer or disposition whatsoever, except for payment of taxes, fees, interest and penalties imposed by any State tax law for which a lien may attach.

See also Butler Oak Tavern v. Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 20 N.J. 373, 120 A.2d 24, 28 (1956) (“A license to sell intoxicating beverages is not a contract nor does it embody any property right. It is a temporary permit or privilege.”).