New Jersey, Division of Taxation v. United Trust Bank
[…] While Sea Girt (a 1986 decision) and Boss (a 1963 decision) acknowledged federal law exceptions to the statutory determination that a liquor license is not property, both cases recognized N.J.S.A. § 33:1-26 as the statute that defines the status of liquor licenses under New Jersey law, i.e. not property, and both noted the statute’s continuing vitality.

The Bankruptcy Court, however, found that N.J.S.A. § 33:1-26 was repealed specifically when the legislature enacted the Article 9 revisions in 2001. (4-30-04 Op. at 9.) N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-408(e) provides:

Section prevails over specified inconsistent law. Except to the extent otherwise provided in subsection (f), this section prevails over any inconsistent provision of an existing or future statute, rule or regulation of this State, unless the provision is contained in a statute of this State, refers expressly to this section and states that the provision prevails over this section.

N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-408(e). Subsection (f) provides that subsection (c) does not apply to certain listed statutes that address workers’ compensation claims, state lottery winnings, and structured settlement agreements. N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-408(f).