Kirkpatrick v. Merit Behavioral Care Corp.
[…] See id. The question is whether Merit is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of whether it stood in the relationship of an insurer with regard to Plaintiffs. Construing the facts in the light most favorable to and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of Plaintiffs as the. nonmoving parties, see Shapiro v. Berkshire Life Ins. Co., 212 F.3d 121, 124 (2d Cir.2000), Merit has not demonstrated that it is not an insurer.

In 1995, “health insurer” was defined in Section 9402(5) of Title 18, Vermont Statutes Annotated as “any health insurance company, nonprofit hospital and medical service corporation, health maintenance organization, and, to the extent permitted under federal law, any administrator of an insured, self-insured, or publicly funded health care benefit plan offered by public and private entities.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9402(5) (Supp.1995).3 Merit admits that the State (in the case of Jane Doe I) and BCBS-VT (in the case of Jane Doe II) contracted with Merit to administer the mental health care component of their services.