United Offshore Co. v. Southern Deepwater Pipeline, 899 F.2d 405, 407-08 (5th Cir.1990).
III.
A. The Court finds a substantial likelihood that Plaintiff Banks will succeed on the merits of their claim. The National Bank Act provides a broad power to national banks2 “[t]o exercise * * * all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidence of debt ....” 12 U.S.C. § 24(Sev-enth). A bank’s authority to charge fees for these services is found in 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a) which expressly provides that a “national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.”
The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) is the agency responsible for interpreting the National Bank Act and administering the national bank charter, including determining the scope of permissible national bank activities. 12 U.S.C. §§ l-216d.