and related assault and destruction of property charges. See Eldridge v. United
[…] In
2005, while he was housed at the United States Penitentiary in Marion, Illinois,
he filed an action under 28 U.S.C. § 2241, raising the same claim he asserts in
this case. See Eldridge v. Wiley, No. 3:05-cv-73-JPG (S.D. Ill.). Following a
recommendation by a magistrate judge, that action was dismissed for failure to
exhaust administrative remedies.
-3-
followed, in which Mr. Eldridge continues to assert that he has exhausted all
required remedies.
DISCUSSION
As the district court found, the BOP administrative remedy procedure is
available to federal prisoners like Mr. Eldridge. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 -
542.19. The pertinent regulations allow “an inmate to seek formal review of an
issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a).
As the district court further observed, generally speaking, “a federal prisoner
exhausts administrative remedies by attempting to resolve the matter informally
and then completing all three formal steps by filing an administrative remedy