Filed 5/23/13 Hegedus v. Behavioral Health Services CA2/3
[…] testimony of Ms. Frost or without any expert witness, is not precluded from proceeding
as to a claim based upon negligence per se.”
Hegedus’s theory of liability shifted to negligence per se, stating on the record that
this was a regulatory case, and not a professional negligence case against BHS. As for
the individual defendants, Hegedus stated: “I would concede . . . we needed a counselor
standard of care and we’re not going to go that route. Let’s just focus on negligence per
se and the intentional tort.”
5
BHS operates Redgate, which is licensed pursuant to Health and Safety Code
section 1250.3, subdivisions (a) and (b)(2), as a chemical dependency recovery hospital.
A chemical dependency recovery hospital is a health care provider. (Civ. Code,
§ 3333.1, subd. (c)(1).) Professional negligence is defined by statute as: “a negligent act
or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services,
which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury . . . provided that such
services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are
not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.”
(Id., subd. (c)(2).) By statute, a chemical dependency recovery hospital must provide the
following services: “patient counseling, group therapy, physical conditioning, family
therapy, outpatient services, and dietetic services.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1250.3,
subd. (a).)
5
b.