Filed 5/23/13 Hegedus v. Behavioral Health Services CA2/3
[…] presented and rejected by the court. Thus, Hegedus has forfeited this claim of error.
Hegedus also appears to contend there was sufficient evidence presented to
instruct on negligence per se based on Ito’s testimony that Marsh and Snyder violated the
counselor code of conduct (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 9, § 13060). “ ‘[T]he doctrine of
negligence per se . . . creates an evidentiary presumption that affects the standard of care
in a cause of action for negligence.’ [Citation.]” (Johnson v. Honeywell Internat. Inc.
(2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 549, 555.) Evidence Code section 669 creates a presumption of
negligence where a defendant “(1) . . . violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a
public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or
property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the
statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person
suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons
for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” The first two
elements are questions of fact, while the latter two are questions of law. (Galvez v.
Frields (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1420.)
Hegedus was not entitled to this instruction as a matter of law. He presented no