Glanowski v. New York State Department of Family Assistance
[…] Id., ¶ 4.

*296II. The Federal Statute

The Adoption Assistance Program, 42 U.S.C. § 673 (or SSA § 473), is a cooperatively run federal-state program through which the federal government provides participating states with funding to advance the adoption of special needs children. The program requires that states with plans approved under the federal act “shall enter into adoption assistance agreements ... with the adoptive parents of children with special needs.” 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(A). Section 673 lists several requirements a child must meet to be eligible for adoption assistance, only one of which is at issue in this case, ie., that “the child has been determined by the state, pursuant .to subsection (c) of this section, to be a child with special needs.” 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(2).

The statute defines a child with special needs as follows:

[A] child shall not be considered a child with special needs unless—
(1) the State has determined that the child cannot or should not be returned to the home of his parents; and
(2) the State had first determined (A) that there exists with respect to the child a specific factor or condition (such as his ethnic background, age, or membership in a minority or sibling group, or the presence of factors such as medical conditions or physical, mental, or emotional handicaps) because of which it is reasonable to conclude that such child cannot be placed with adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance under this section ... and (B) that, except where it would be against the best interests of the child because of such factors as the existence of significant emotional ties with prospective adoptive parents while in the care of such parents as a foster child, a reasonable, but unsuccessful, effort has been made to place the child with appropriate adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance under this section....

42 U.S.C. § 673(c).

The statute clearly delegates to the states the responsibility for making eligibility determinations for “special needs” adoption assistance.

III. The State Statute

Since 1968, New York has had a program in place to provide financial support for adopted children.