Glanowski v. New York State Department of Family Assistance
[…] 1980 USCCAN, Vol. 3, pp. 1450-51. This reasoning is echoed in the Act's Congressional declaration of purpose, found at 42 U.S.C. § 670, where Congress passed appropriations so as to "enabl[e] each State to provide, in appropriate cases, foster care and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would have been eligible for assistance under the State's plan ... and adoption assistance for children with special needs....” DHHS then promulgated 45 CFR § 1356.40 to implement the federal adoption assistance program. The DHHS noted that "The substantial costs of providing proper care for children with special needs has been a significant hindrance to the adoption of thousands of AFDC-foster care children.”