Bopp v. Idaho National Laboratory Employee Retirement Plan
[…] Plaintiffs counter that they were entitled to notice because “applicable individual” is defined by statute as “each participant in the plan” and they were in fact participants in the Plan as the Plan’s definition of participant includes a former employee with a vested right to immediate or deferred benefits. See Baker Deck, Ex. A, at BBWI 000022.

Section 204(h) of ERISA requires that a plan administrator give notice to each “applicable individual” when an amendment to the plan would result in “a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual for that individual ...” 29 U.S.C § 1054(h). “Applicable individual” is defined as “each participant in the plan ... whose rate of future benefit accrual under the plan may reasonably be expected to be significantly reduced by such plan amendment.” Id. at § 1054(h)(8).

The Court concludes that the Plaintiffs were not entitled to notice of the 2005 Amendment. In reaching this decision, the Court has been guided by well reasoned decisions from two district courts that have considered the same or very similar issues.