State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Ramsey
[…] The Ramseys next claim that even had the Tower foreclosure been valid and the repurchase from Husbands been for the benefit of Willie Ramsey only, the property was still the homestead of both parties, irrespective of the fact that Mrs. Ramsey never resided in the home. They argue, therefore, that Mr. Ramsey was without authority to encumber the homestead property and that his deed of trust to Tower and the subsequent foreclosure were void. In this regard, defendants rely on Welborn v. Lowe, 504 So.2d 205 (Miss.1987), in which the court stated

Miss.Code Ann. § 89-1-29 (Supp.1986) provides that “(a) conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid and binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner be married and living with the spouse____” The cases are legion construing the above section to mean that a conveyance of homestead without a spouse joining in the execution of the deed is absolutely void. No subsequent action by the non-joining spouse cures the invalidity of it.