BACKGROUND
[…] (1982), and regulations promulgated thereunder. 697 F.Supp. 726 (S.D.N.Y.1988).
*287The parties agreed to try the remaining issue, concerning the constitutionality of § 198-a(b), based on affidavits and exhibits submitted to the Court, trial briefs and oral argument.1 Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a), the Court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law.
New York General Business Law § 198-a(b) provides:
If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all express warranties during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date, the consumer shall during such period report the nonconformity, defect or condition to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer. If the notification is received by the manufacturer’s agent or authorized dealer, the agent or dealer shall within seven days forward written notice thereof to the manufacturer by certified mail, return receipt requested. The manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer shall correct said nonconformity, defect or condition at no charge to the consumer, notwithstanding the fact that such repairs are made after the expiration of such period of operation or such two year period.