Advance-United Expressways, Inc. v. Beeler Distributing Co.
[…] II.

Under Interstate Commerce Act, the ICC exercises regulatory jurisdiction over motor carriers transporting persons or property in interstate commerce. See 49 U.S.C. § 10521(a). Like other common carriers governed by the statute, motor common carriers generally can only provide transportation services at rates filed in effective tariffs with the ICC. Id. § 10761(a). Further, the statute expressly provides that such a carrier “may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff.” Id. In requiring the rates of common carriers to be published in tariffs and fixed, Congress sought to eradicate the evil of kickbacks and other secret deals that discriminated in favor of large interstate shippers. See, e.g., Carriers Traffic Serv., Inc. v.