MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Defendant’s position is that in the note referenced above, plaintiff appointed Underwriters as his attorney-in-fact with full authority to cancel the policy of insurance upon nonpayment of installments due under that note. In canceling the policy, Underwriters was merely exercising that authority specifically bestowed upon it by plaintiff and indeed, was acting for plaintiff in effecting a valid cancellation. It is provided at Miss.Code Ann. § 87-3-7 (1972) that “a letter of attorney to transact any business need only express plainly the authority conferred.” The Mississippi Supreme Court, construing this statute, has stated that “a power of attorney, in order to be valid in this state, need only be a written instrument signed by the principal and expressing plainly the authority conferred.” Kountouris v. Varvaris, 476 So.2d 599, 604 (Miss.1985).