Reliance Insurance v. Tobi Engineering, Inc.
[…] The Arkansas Supreme Court held that the contractual attorney's fees were not to any extent “permitted by law.” According to the court, the only pertinent statute on the subject, Ark.Stat.Ann. § 68-919 (Repl. 1979), provided for attorney's fees only in cases involving promissory notes.

Subsequently, however, the state legislature enacted § 1 of Act 519 of 1987, codified as Ark.Code Ann. § 16-22-308. That statute provides:

In any civil action to recover on (a) ... contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, ... or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject-matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

The legislature’s use of the word, “may”, indicates that the legislature intended a court’s award of attorney’s fees pursuant to § 16-22-308 to be permissive and discretionary with the court rather than mandatory. See Gregory v. Colvin, 235 Ark. 1007, 363 S.W.2d 539 (1963).