*1353MEMORANDUM
[…] Ultimately, this substitution became academic because H.R. 3904 rather than S. 1076 was the version of the MPPAA which was enacted. However, it would appear to be extremely doubtful that when finally passing H.R. 3904 the Senate read the language of Section 1393(b)(1) as having the same meaning as the “same actuarial assumptions” clause which it had expressly rejected.
III.
The Fund also attacks the Arbitrator’s decision on the ground that he did not give a presumption of correctness to the Fund’s withdrawal liability determination. Such a presumption is required under 29 U.S.C. Section 1401(a)(3)(A) “unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that *1356the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.”
This contention is well founded.