*1353MEMORANDUM
[…] II.
The second question which is presented concerns the use of funding assumptions for the purpose of determining withdrawal liability.2 That question turns upon an analysis of 29 U.S.C. Section 1393, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Use by plan actuary in determining unfunded vested benefits of plan for computing withdrawal liability of employer
The ... [Pension Benefits Guaranty Corporation] may prescribe by regulation actuarial assumptions which may be used by a plan actuary in determining the unfunded vested benefits of a plan for purposes of determining an employer’s withdrawal liability under this part. Withdrawal liability under this part shall be determined by each plan on the basis of—
(1) actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan, or
(2) actuarial assumptions and methods set forth in the corporation’s regulations for purposes of determining an employer’s withdrawal liability.
(b) Factors determinative of unfunded vested benefits of plan for computing withdrawal liability of employer
In determining the unfunded vested benefits of a plan for purposes of determining an employer’s withdrawal liability under this part, the plan actuary may—
(1) rely on the most recent complete actuarial valuation used for purposes of section 41% of Title 26 and reasonable estimates for the interim years of the unfunded vested benefits, and
(2) ....
29 U.S.C. § 1393. (Emphasis added).
The Fund argues that Section 1393(b)(1) authorizes a plan to base its determination of an employer’s withdrawal liability entirely upon the assumptions used in its most recent actuarial study conducted for funding purposes.