*1353MEMORANDUM
[…] J & D, on the other hand, contends that Section 1393(a)(1) requires that the actuarial assumptions which are used be reasonable for the purpose of determining withdrawal liability and that Section 1393(b)(1) merely permits the plan actuary to consider the assumptions and data contained in the plan’s most recent actuarial study as part of this reasonableness determination.
J & D’s position is supported by the plain language of the statute. Section 1393(a)(1) unquestionably establishes a reasonableness standard, and Section 1393(b)(1) states only that the plan may, in making its withdrawal liability determination, “rely on the most recent complete actuarial valuation used for purposes of Section 412 of Title 26 [i.e., for funding purposes].”