Brock v. Local 1130, Laborers' International Union
[…] As Justice Holmes has explained,
A word is not a crystal, transparent and unchanged; it is the skin of a living thought and may vary greatly in color and content according to the circumstances and the time in which it is used.

Towne v. Eisner, 245 U.S. 418, 425 [38 S.Ct. 158, 159, 62 L.Ed. 372] (1918).

C. The Legal Standard Under the National Labor Relations Act.

The Secretary’s claim is that the unions have violated the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), which reads, “In any election required by this section ... every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to ... *1569reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed).” Clearly, Norby is and has been a member in good standing and therefore is presumed eligible to hold office “subject to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed.”