MEMORANDUM
[…] These rates cannot be increased between July 1, 1990 and June 30, 1991. See section 1799.7(e). Nationwide contends that the rate calculations are arbitrary and confiscatory and that it is not even receiving an adequate rate of return under the December 1, 1989 rates now in effect. It was, in fact, in the process of seeking approval for higher rates when the Pennsylvania General Assembly passed Act 6 imposing the freeze at the December 1, 1989 level.
Section 1799.7(b) contains the following language which is crucial to the disposition of this motion and ultimately of the entire case. Subsection (b)(3) provides as follows:
An insurer aggrieved by the rate reductions mandated by this subsection may seek relief from the commissioner, which relief may be granted when the commissioner deems necessary in extraordinary circumstances.
Thus, Nationwide argues that Act 6 at best limits it to the allegedly inadequate rates in effect on December 1, 1989 because this language authorizes the Commissioner to grant relief only from the rate reductions mandated by subsection (b).
Nationwide is complying with Act 6. It made a compliance filing of new rates reflecting the 22% and 10% reductions and has also sought relief under section 1799.-7(b)(3) by filing an extraordinary circumstances petition, a written submission detailing why Nationwide believed that it should be exempted from the Act 6 reductions. The Department of Insurance denied the petition and has left in place the statutorily mandated reductions effective July 1, 1990. Nationwide has sought a full evidentiary hearing before the Commissioner in accordance with section 2005 of Act 6. This hearing has been scheduled for June 21, 1990, but no decision is required for thirty days after its conclusion. It appears then that the Act 6 rates will go into effect unless we grant injunctive relief.
The motion for injunctive relief requested that the Commissioner be enjoined from enforcing the rollback and freeze provisions and from taking any action prohibiting Nationwide from putting into effect fair, adequate and nonconfiscatory rate increases as it normally would have been permitted to do in accordance with the Casualty and Surety Rate Regulatory Act (hereinafter the “Rate Act”). 40 P.S. § 1181 et seq. (Purdon 1971 & Purdon Supp. 1990-91).