On January 3, 1990, Nationwide informed the department that it woul
[…] . 31 Pa.Code § 129.11 provides in pertinent part:
If, within the first 30 days following the receipt of a rate filing, the Department finds that without additional information it is unable to determine whether such filing meets the requirements of the applicable rate regulatory act, the insurer will be requested to submit such additional information within 30 days from the date of the request.
(Emphasis added.)
. Section 1799.7 provides:
Notwithstanding any provisions of the law to the contrary, all private passenger motor vehicles rates in effect on December 1, 1989, may not be changed so as to be effective prior to July 1, 1990. Any rate requests filed with the commissioner to be effective on or after December 1, 1989, whether or not such requests were approved by the commissioner or by operation of law prior to, on or after December 1, 1989, are hereby disapproved as being in conflict with this chapter.
. Nationwide argues in the alternative that even if the letter was a section 129.11 request, it sufficiently complied with the request and gave adequate explanation that the remainder of the information was archived.