United States ex rel. West v. Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical, Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8. The required rebate is calculated by multiplying the difference between the “average manufacturer price” (“AMP”) and “best price” for the covered drug by the total number of units each state paid for during that rebate period. The AMP is defined as “the average price paid to the manufacturer for the drug in the United States by wholesalers for drugs distributed to the retail pharmacy class of trade.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(l)(A). “Best price” is defined as “the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period” and “shall be inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and [non-exempted] rebates.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(l)(C)(i)-(ii). Each manufacturer is required to report both the “AMP” and the “best price” for each of its covered drugs. The system therefore depends on accurate reporting by the drug manufacturers.