Memorandum of Decision
[…] . LTCPs buy the drugs these facilities disburse to patients by contracting either with a long-term care buying group or group purchasing organization, or directly with the pharmaceutical company itself. According to the TAC, LTCPs have significant influence over the choice of drugs used in long-term care facilities.
. The TAC alleges that Organon engaged in a similar kickback scheme with LTCPs NeighborCare, NCS Healthcare, American Pharmaceutical Services, and Sunscript.
. A covered outpatient drug is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2) to include a prescription drug which is approved for “safety and effectiveness” under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 355, 357, 355(j). The definition does not include a drug "used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(3).
. 42 U.S.C. § 256b establishes "covered entities” which are entitled to received statutorily defined discounts on outpatient drugs.