Memorandum of Decision
[…] See infra Part III.
. I refer to subsections of 31 U.S.C. § 3729 as "FCA subsection” followed by the relevant number. For example, § 3279(a)(1) is referred to as "FCA subsection (a)(1).”
. The FCA was significantly amended by the Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009 ("FERA”). Pub. L. No. 111-21, 123 Stat. 1617 (2009). The revised statute took effect on May 20, 2009, over a year and a half after Relators filed their Original Complaint.
. In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(l)(B) penalizes “whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind ... in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program. ...”
Section 1320a-7b(b)(2)(B) applies to "whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person ... to purchase, lease, order or arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program....”
. Medicaid is a joint federal-state program that provides health care benefits for certain groups, primarily the poor and disabled.