Memorandum of Decision
[…] Organon’s argument assumes that state Medicaid programs have the discretion to cover reimbursement for off-label use of a drug that is not supported by a citation in a medical compendium listed in the Medicaid statute; whether the Medicaid statute authorizes such discretion is up for debate.
The statute appears to give states the ability to choose whether they will cover off-label, non-compendium prescriptions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(l)(B)(i) (“A State may exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if— (i) the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication ....”) (emphasis added). An off-label use that is not supported by a citation in a listed medical compendium is “not for a medically accepted indication.”