Smith v. Taylor Rental
[…] Thus, the mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of a plaintiffs claim is insufficient—there must be evidence upon which a jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff. Having discussed the Rule 56 standard of review, the Court now turns to the merits.

ANALYSIS

The defendant, T & S, filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that Plaintiff Smith applied for and received Workers’ Compensation benefits. By receiving Workers’ Compensation benefits, Defendant argues that this suit is barred by Ohio Revised Code Section 4123.74, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

[Except as authorized in § 4121.80 2 of the Revised Code] Employers who comply with § 4123.353 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injuries, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval of time in which such employer is permitted to pay such compensation directly to his injured employees or the dependents of his killed employees, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under §§ 4123.01 through 4123.94 of the Revised Code.

As previously stated, defendant’s motion for summary judgment also addresses the issue of dual-capacity. Specifically the defendant relies on the Supreme Court’s decision in Schump v.