POLOZOLA, District Judge.I. Background
[…] Bottoms relies on 29 U.S.C. §§ 159(a) and 185(a), the Labor Management Act of 1947, as the basis for subject matter jurisdiction in this case.10 However, the USPS argues that subject matter jurisdiction arises exclusively under 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b). The Court finds that jurisdiction is present under either 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) or 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b). Numerous courts have held that these two statutes are substantially similar and the case law under them can be applied interchangeably.11 There is nothing to indicate that the provisions of 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) were intended to be the exclusive basis for jurisdiction. In fact, the exact opposite conclusion is suggested by 39 U.S.C. § 1209, which states:
Employee-management relations shall, to the extent not inconsistent with provisions of this title, be subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 7 of title 29 [which includes 29 U.S.C. § 185(a)],
Certainly, two statutes which the courts have consistently ruled are so substantially similar that case law interpreting them can be used interchangeably are “not inconsistent with the provisions of this title”. Id.