Keleher v. New England Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] Nor is the question whether the ordinance was enacted under the City’s taxing, police, or proprietary authority, a matter vigorously debated by the parties. The question, rather, is whether the Charter grants the power to exact from utilities using city streets a fee that is intended to raise general revenues for the City. Thus it is the character and purpose of the fee that concerns the Court.

We believe the language of § 48 XL, strictly construed, simply does not permit the City Council to charge a fee of the sort described. Section 48 XL authorizes the Council to enforce “just and reasonable” “terms, conditions and regulations” for NET’s use of Burlington streets. Among these are “sums of money to be paid to said city for the use of any street.” No other reference to fees is included in the provision. Read narrowly, the article allows the collection of money only in amounts justly and reasonably related to the City’s costs of administering NET’s use of the streets.