Keleher v. New England Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] In light of the foregoing, the Court need not address NET’s additional constitutional challenges to the Street Franchise Fee Ordinance.

Insofar as the complaint states a claim for payment of fees pursuant to the Burlington Street Franchise Fee Ordinance, NET’s motion to dismiss is granted. Insofar as the complaint seeks declaratory relief, judgment is entered in favor of NET.

. The City argues that the rules and presumptions stated in Whiting and Ball Mountain are overcome by § 49 of the City Charter, which provides: "The city council may make, alter, amend or repeal any ... ordinances which it may deem necessary and proper for carrying into execution the foregoing powers or for the well-being of said city, and which shall not be repugnant to the constitution or laws of this state_" (Emphasis added.)