Seybert v. International Organization of Masters, Mates & Pilots
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2554, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986). Once this showing has been made, the opponent “must set forth arguments or facts to indicate that a genuine issue — not merely one that is colorable — of material fact is present.” Gibson v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., 892 F.2d 1128, 1132 (2d Cir.1989).

A. The Claim under the LMRDA

Seybert claims that the Work Rules change and his reclassification amount to an illegal disciplinary action. 29 U.S.C. § 411 of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act states in relevant part:

(a)(1) Equal Rights
Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization’s constitution and bylaws.
(a)(5) Safeguards against improper disciplinary action
No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such, member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.

Section 411(a)(5) protects a union member against disciplinary action by the union without adequate procedural protection. In order to obtain the protections of this section, a union member must show that she has been the victim of a disciplinary action.