Richie v. Sirmons
[…] Additionally, Petitioner acknowledges that all jurors stated during voir dire that they would consider all punishments available and would consider mitigation evidence before deciding upon a punishment (Id. at 21). He now concludes that, because he was found guilty and given a death sentence, the jurors lied during voir dire and concealed their biases.

As explained by the OCCA, it is well settled under Oklahoma state evidentiary rules that individual jurors generally can*1271not impeach the jury’s verdict. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2606(B). Although evidence concerning external influences on a jury may be admissible, a juror “may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon that or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict.” Id. Nor may a juror’s affidavit concerning internal jury deliberations be considered for the purposes of inquiring into the validity of a verdict. Id. A similar federal rule “is grounded in the common-law rule against admission of jury testimony to impeach a verdict.” Tanner v.