Richie v. Sirmons
[…] Alternatively, he argues that the OCCA’s decision is “in harmony” with Supreme Court case law.

This issue was first raised by Petitioner in post-conviction proceedings when he alleged that misrepresentations by jurors denied him a trial before an impartial jury as required by the Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments. Denying relief on the merit s, the OCCA held that Petitioner’s claim was specifically prohibited by Oklahoma statutory law:

Richie’s claim is specifically prohibited by 12 O.S.1991, § 2606(B) which states in pertinent part:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon his or another juror’s mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes during deliberations. [emphasis added]
See also Hall v. State, 1988 OK CR 174, 762 P.2d 264, 266-67; Weatherly v. State, 1987 OK CR 28, 738 P.2d 1331, 1334-35; Wacoche v. State, 1982 OK CR 55, 644 P.2d 568, 572-73. Therefore, this allegation of error is denied.

Richie v.