Plaintiffs filed objections to the Report and Recommendation on August 14, 2007. Oral argument on the objections was held on May 22, 2008.
[…] AWPA Cause of Action
Plaintiffs’ second cause of action alleges violations of the AWPA. Dkt. # 71, Exh. B.
Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ status as H-2A workers excludes them from the protection of the AWPA. Dkt. # 71-5, p. 19.
Plaintiffs respond that there is a material question of fact as to whether defendants’ breach of the provisions of H-2A entitle them to protection pursuant to the AWPA. Dkt. # 79-1, p. 42.
*180The AWPA affords certain protections to migrant agricultural workers and seasonal agricultural workers. 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8) & (9). However, the definition of migrant agricultural worker and seasonal agricultural worker explicitly excludes “any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in agricultural employment in the United States under sections 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii) (a) and 1184(c) of Title 8.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(B)(ii) & (10)(B)(iii).