Plaintiffs filed objections to the Report and Recommendation on August 14, 2007. Oral argument on the objections was held on May 22, 2008.
[…] Defendants concede that their income exceeded the statutory threshold for 2000. Dkt. # 71 — 4, ¶ 6.
Although the total income for income for 2001 is $496,283.00, plaintiffs argue that because sales exceeded $500,000 in 2000, defendants are obligated to comply with the FLSA in 2001. Dkt. # 79-1, p. 20; Dkt. # 92-5. In support of this argument, plaintiffs cite 29 C.F.R. § 779.265, which states:
When gross receipts of an enterprise show that the annual dollar volume of sales made or business done meets the statutory tests for coverage and nonex-emption, the employer must comply with the Act’s monetary provisions from that time on or until such time as the tests are not met.
The enterprise may establish that it is no longer subject to the FLSA by utilizing the following calculation:
In order to determine, when there may be doubt, whether an enterprise or establishment has an annual gross volume of sales made or business done in excess of the amount specified in the statute, an[ ] analysis will be made at the beginning of each quarter-year so that the employer will know whether or not the dollar volume tests have been met for the purpose of complying with the law in the workweeks ending in the current quarter-year. The total of the gross receipts from all its sales or business during a 12-month period which immediately precedes the quarter-year being tested will be the basis for analysis.
29 C.F.R. § 779.266(b).