Plaintiffs filed objections to the Report and Recommendation on August 14, 2007. Oral argument on the objections was held on May 22, 2008.
[…] Accordingly, it is recommended that defendants’ motion for summary judgment with respect to plaintiffs’ claim for overtime wages pursuant to New York Labor Law be granted.
Willfulness
Defendants seek dismissal of the claim seeking liquidated damages for willful nonpayment of wages pursuant to New York Labor Law § 681 on the ground that there is no evidence of willful conduct. Dkt. # 71-5, p. 30.
*181Plaintiffs argue that there is a question of fact as to whether defendants’ actions were willful as that term is defined under New York law. Dkt. # 79-1, pp. 48-50.
Section 681 of New York’s Labor Law provides:
If any employee is paid by his employer less than the wage to which he is entitled under the provisions of this article, he may recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court, and if such underpayment was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayment found to be due him and any agreement between him and his employer to work for less than such wage shall be no defense.’
In the context of prevailing wages, New York courts have stated that a finding of willfulness is warranted if substantial evidence tends to demonstrate that the employer knew or should have known that it was violating the law. See Consolidated Masonry Contractors, Inc. v.