MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] “Matters which were actually litigated and determined in the first proceeding cannot later be relitigated ... Once a party has fought out a matter in litigation with the other party, he cannot later renew that dual.” Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Sunnen, 333 U.S. 591, 598, 68 S.Ct. 715, 719, 92 L.Ed. 898 (1948).
COUNT III
Reclamation Reform Act
Plaintiffs charge the Secretary of the Interior with violating the notice provisions of the Reclamation Reform Act. Specifically, 43 U.S.C. § 485h(f) states:
No less than sixty days before entering into or amending any repayment contract or any contract for the delivery of irrigation water (except any contract for the delivery of surplus or interim irrigation water whose duration is for one year or less) the Secretary shall—
(1) publish notice of the proposed contract or amendment in newspapers of general circulation in the affected area and shall make reasonable efforts to otherwise notify interested parties which may be. affected by such contract or amendment, together with information indicating to whom comment or inquiries concerning the proposed actions can be addressed; and
(2) provide an opportunity for submission of written data, views and arguments, and shall consider all substantive comments so received.
The Secretary of the Interior published a legal notice in numerous Arizona newspapers. , The notice contained no mention of the recharge provision. Plaintiffs contend that the Secretary had the obligation to notice all of the proposed amendments, not just the increase in the repayment ceiling.