MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] A.R.S. § 45-652 B(2). Many of the municipalities have already made such applications for recharge. In a letter from the Arizona Municipal Water Users Association to Assistant Secretary Ziglar, the cities maintain that they have spent $15,-000,000 to evaluate groundwater recharge and to develop recharge and storage projects. They argue that they did so because they relied on the language of § 4.12(a) of their M & I subcontract which allows recharge as an M & I use.
One provision of the Arizona statutes, A.R.S. § 45-157, has been brought to the Court’s attention as seemingly conflicting with the Secretary’s decision. That provision states:
A. As between two or more pending conflicting applications for the use of water from a given water supply, when the capacity of the supply is not sufficient for all applications, preference shall be given by the director according to the relative values to the public of the proposed use.
B. The relative values to the public for the purposes of this section shall be:
1. Domestic and municipal uses. Domestic uses shall include gardens not exceeding one-half acre to each family.
2. Irrigation and stock watering.
3. Power and mining uses.
4. Recreation and wildlife, including fish.