dissenting:
[…] The majority says that it has. I disagree.
The reclamation laws are found in Chapter 12 of Title 43 of the United States Code. As they have existed since long before the events that gave rise to this action, they provide for the construction of reclamation projects and the allocation of water from those projects. Reclamation projects are enormous undertakings, and the law reflects that fact. Before a project can be constructed, Interior must submit feasibility reports to Congress. 43 U.S.C. § 485h(a). The reports must set forth, among other things, an analysis of the cost of construction and an estimate of the portion of that cost “which can properly be allocated to irrigation and probably be repaid by the water users_” 43 U.S.C. § 485h(a)(3).
The Secretary of the Interior (“Secretary”) had the authority to enter into contracts with an appropriate organization for the delivery of water which would ultimately be redelivered to others for use on the land itself. 43 U.S.C. § 485h(d).