ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Its provisions establish a minimum standard that manufacturers of certain medical devices are required to meet.
In Riegel, the United States Supreme Court discussed extensively the previous ruling of Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996) and the necessity of specific requirements to trigger preemption. The Riegel court stated the following:
Lohr, a majority of this Court interpreted the MDA’s pre-emption provision in a manner “substantially informed” by the FDA regulation set forth at 21 CFR § 808.1(d) ... preempted “only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device.... ” 21 CFR § 808.1(d) ... [FJederal manufacturing and labeling requirements applicable across the board to almost all medical devices did not pre-empt the common-law claims of negligence and strict lia*951bility ... the federal requirements-were not requirements specific to the device in