ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The Court will address each argument in turn.
a. Regulatory Scheme
Defendant first argues that its menstrual cups are subject to the FDA’s Quality System Regulations — Good Manufacturing Practice regulations and thus are subject to the requisite federal requirements. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 820.1(a)(1) and 820.20 et seq. Part 820 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth a regulatory scheme designed “to ensure that finished [medical] devices loill be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. ” 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1). Its provisions establish a minimum standard that manufacturers of certain medical devices are required to meet.
In Riegel, the United States Supreme Court discussed extensively the previous ruling of Medtronic, Inc. v.