I. Factual Background
[…] As can be seen, this statute is triggered when a creditor sends an obligor a statement and the obligor notifies the creditor that the statement is incorrect. Dawkins v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 109 F.3d 241, 243 (5th Cir.1997). The sixty-day period in which an obligor can file a notice of a billing error begins to run “after the creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error.” 12 C.F.R. 226.13(b)(1) (emphasis added). Billing errors which trigger Section 1666(a) include “reflectionsfs] on a statement of an extension of credit which was not made to the obligor” and “[fjailure to transmit the statement required ... to the last address of the obligor which has been disclosed to the creditor.” 15 U.S.C § 1666(b)(1), (6).