MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Under FAA section 7, a federal court’s authority to enforce an arbitrator’s subpoena is coextensive with the court’s authority to enforce one of its own subpoenas. See 9 U.S.C. § 7. Service and enforcement of subpoenas in federal court is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45. See Dynegy Midstream Servs., LP v. Trammochem, 451 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir.2006).
Argonaut and MOS sought enforcement of the subpoenas in this district even though they call for production of documents and attendance at a hearing in San Francisco. They did so presumably because FAA section 7 confers authority to enforce a subpoena only upon “the United States district court for the district in which [the] arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. Because the arbitration proceeding is being conducted in Chicago, only a court in this *812district may enforce a subpoena issued by the arbitrators.