Prior Proceedings
[…] Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955).
The Court Has Jurisdiction Over the Pacts Alleged in the Amended Complaint
“Before an employee can assert a cause of action in federal court under the Sarbanes Oxley Act, the employee must file a complaint with [OSHA] and afford OSHA the opportunity to resolve the allegations administratively.” Willis v. Vie Financial Group, Inc., No. 04 Civ. 436, 2004 WL 1774575, at *6 (E.D.Pa. Aug. 6, 2004) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(A)). “A person who alleges discharge or other discrimination by any person in violation of [Section 806] may seek relief ... if [OSHA] has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant, [by] bringing an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States ....” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(l)(B). “[A] federal court can only conduct a de novo review of those [SOX whistleblower] claims that have been administratively exhausted.” Fraser v. Fiduciary Trust Co.