MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The use of such information to the detriment of those to whom it relates does not mean detriment in the sense of a financial loss flowing from establishing the truth in a court of law.” Edwards, 121 S.E.2d at 435.
For the aforesaid reasons, the Secretary’s use of the 1930 census report does not constitute error.
ORDER
Defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted and plaintiff’s motion is denied. The Clerk of the Court will enter judgment for defendant.
It is SO ORDERED.
. 20 CFR § 404.716 provides: Type of evidence of age to be given.
(a) Preferred evidence. The best evidence of your age, if you can obtain it, is either: a birth certificate or hospital birth record recorded before age 5; or a religious record which shows your date of birth and was recorded before age 5.
(b) Other evidence of age. If you cannot obtain the preferred evidence of your age, you will be asked for other convincing evidence that shows your date of birth or age at a certain time such as: an original family bible or family record; school records; census records; a statement signed by the physician or midwife who was present at your birth; insurance policies; a marriage certificate, your child’s birth certificate; or an immigration or naturalization record.
. 20 CFR § 404.708 provides: How we decide what is enough evidence.
When you give us evidence, we examine it to see if it is convincing evidence. If it is, no other evidence is needed. In deciding if evidence is convincing, we consider whether—