MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (b) Other evidence of age. If you cannot obtain the preferred evidence of your age, you will be asked for other convincing evidence that shows your date of birth or age at a certain time such as: an original family bible or family record; school records; census records; a statement signed by the physician or midwife who was present at your birth; insurance policies; a marriage certificate, your child’s birth certificate; or an immigration or naturalization record.
. 20 CFR § 404.708 provides: How we decide what is enough evidence.
When you give us evidence, we examine it to see if it is convincing evidence. If it is, no other evidence is needed. In deciding if evidence is convincing, we consider whether—
(a) Information contained in the evidence was given by a person in a position to know the facts;
(b) There was any reason to give false information when the evidence was created;
(c) Information contained in the evidence was given under oath, or with witnesses present, or with the knowledge there was a penalty for giving false information;
(d) The evidence was created at the time the event took place or shortly thereafter;
(e) The evidence has been altered or has any erasures on it; and
(f) Information contained in the evidence agrees with other available evidence, including our records.
. 20 CFR § 404.709 provides: Preferred evidence and other evidence.
If you give us the type of evidence we have shown as "preferred" in the following sections of this subpart, we will generally find it is convincing evidence.