Pha v. Chater
[…] The scope of Plaintiffs income or financial resources was an issue that the ALJ did not reach because the ALJ found that Plaintiff had not reached the age of sixty-five. That determination, as described below, is supported by substantial evidence.

A claimant bears the burden of establishing the age requirement for purposes of receiving SSI benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.801 (“An applicant for benefits ... shall file supporting evidence showing the date of his birth if his age is a condition of eligibility for benefits.... ”). The regulations provide for the type of evidence necessary to establish claimant’s age and the manner by which that evidence is evaluated. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.802 (“Type of evidence to be submitted”), and 416.803 (“Evaluation of evidence”). With respect to the type of evidence, claimant: