OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (Id. ¶ 19; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.31.) Defendant Christopher M. Thomas (“Thomas”) is the Director of the Bureau of Elections for the State of Michigan. (Compl. ¶21.) As Director of the Bureau of Elections, Thomas is vested with the powers of the Secretary of State with respect to elections and is responsible *844for the supervision and administration of the election laws under the Secretary of State’s supervision. {Id. ¶ 24; Mioh. Comp. Laws ANN. § 168.32.) Plaintiffs are suing Defendants in their official capacities.
Michigan Compiled Law section 168.744 delineates certain prohibited acts with respect to elections within the State. The statute provides, inter alia:
(3) On election day, a person shall not post, display, or distribute in a polling place, in any hallway used by voters to enter or exit a polling place, or within 100 feet of an entrance to a building in which a polling place is located any material that directly or indirectly makes reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question. This subsection does not apply to official material that is required by law to be posted, displayed, or distributed in a polling place on election day.
Mioh. Comp. Laws ANN. § 168.744(3). Pursuant to the statute, a violation of its provisions constitutes a misdemeanor. Id. § 168.744(4).