OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Six Clinics Holding Corp., II v. Cafcomp Sys., Inc., 119 F.3d 393, 399 (6th Cir.1997)(citing In re DeLorean Motor Co., 755 F.2d 1223, 1228 (6th Cir.1985)). Because the Court concludes that Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed on the merits of their claims, it will address that factor only.
IV. Arguments and Analysis3
A. Michigan Compiled Law Section 168.744
Plaintiffs first contend that Defendants’ directive misinterprets and *845therefore violates Michigan Compiled Law section 168.744. In making this argument, Plaintiffs focus on subsection (1) of section 168.744, which prohibits anyone “in the polling room or in a compartment connected to the polling room or within 100 feet from any entrance [to a polling station]” from “persuad[ing] or endeavoring] to persuade a person to vote for or against any particular candidate or party ticket, or for or against any ballot question that is being voted on at the election.” MiCH. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.744(1). In fact, however, Defendants’ directive follows subsection 3 of the statute which, as indicated earlier, prohibits “the posting], display[ing], or distribution] of “any material that directly or indirectly makes reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question.” Id. § 168.744(3).